Sign In
​​Volclay

Your option for darker formulations: Volclay. A high purity air-classified sodium bentonite improving texture in formulations with darker appearances.

How It Benefits Your Product

Volclay is a suspending agent, viscosifier, binder and emulsion stabilizer that improves formula aesthetics by:

  • Absorbing extra moisture to keep products from being watery
  • Thickening creams for a luxurious texture
  • Preventing powders from becoming cakey
  • Increasing makeup coverage

Common Applications Specially processed to control purity and performance, Volclay is used for personal care, pharmaceutical and cosmetic product applications. The following are a sample of compatible formula applications:

  • Brush-on hair color
  • Creams and lotions
  • Eye makeup
  • Facial masks
  • Cake makeup
  • Sunscreens


The Science Behind Volclay

A naturally-derived rheology modifier, Volclay increases viscosity and achieves thixotropic flow behavior. This high purity sodium bentonite is:

  • Selectively mined
  • Micronized particles
  • Insoluble in water and alcohol
  • Supplied as a free-flowing powder



Volclay is ideal to use for darker formulations where a pure white appearance isn’t necessary. Save cost and improve performance.​